Get started15 Dove Close is a semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 58.5% above the 2015 sale of £123,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 17 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Dove Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,809
Street avg £1,874
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2015Most recent
£123,000
-3.9%9 February 2015
£128,000
+42.3%over 12 years18 October 2002
£89,950
+23.2%over 7 months15 March 2002
£72,995
+33.3%over 3 years12 June 1998
£54,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RD: £145,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.