Get started5 Ince Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4QB). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in April 2001. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 166.7% above the 2001 sale of £58,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 40.9% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Change use of the bakery / sandwich shop (A1) to include A5 in the evening for a hot food take way
5 Ince Lane's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 5 years.
£58,500
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 5 Ince Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£944
Street avg £1,956
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elton Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2001Most recent
£58,500
-0.8%over 1 year26 January 2000
£59,000
+31.1%1 December 1999
£45,000
+18.4%over 3 years4 December 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4QB: £214,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.4 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.