Get started4 Mount Pleasant is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4NB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 17.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 37.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £134,000.
4 Mount Pleasant's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 19 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 4 Mount Pleasant runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,942
Street avg £1,942
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

18 October 2024Most recent
£134,000
+59.5%over 8 years29 April 2016
£84,000
-20.0%over 10 years19 July 2005
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4NB: £128,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CH2 4RF
Closest school
0.2 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.