Get started11 Mount Pleasant is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4NB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 19.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £128,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
11 Mount Pleasant has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 11 Mount Pleasant stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,934
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2021Most recent
£128,000
+26.7%over 6 years13 February 2015
£101,000
+21.8%over 10 years8 April 2004
£82,950
+137.0%over 6 years27 March 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4NB: £134,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CH2 4PQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.