Get started2 Mount Pleasant is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4NB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 46.5% above the 2013 sale price. Last sold in August 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Mount Pleasant's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2021
2 Mount Pleasant has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 14 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 2 Mount Pleasant lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,423
Street avg £2,006
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

23 August 2013Most recent
£101,000
-12.2%over 5 years3 October 2007
£115,000
+15.0%over 3 years11 June 2004
£100,000
+106.2%over 2 years31 August 2001
£48,500
-3.0%over 2 years18 June 1999
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4NB: £134,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CH2 4PQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.