Get started65 Ermine Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3PN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 83.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £250,000.
65 Ermine Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
65 Ermine Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 65 Ermine Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £1,936
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lightfoot Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

27 November 2023Most recent
£250,000
+40.4%over 7 years9 September 2016
£178,000
+209.6%over 17 years27 August 1999
£57,500
+16.3%over 2 years16 June 1997
£49,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3PN: £225,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CH2 3HT
Closest school
0.6 km
Newton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.