Get started15 Signal Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3BP). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 52 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 13.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £146,000 in April 2019.
15 Signal Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
15 Signal Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,808
Street avg £2,056
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Werburghs School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

17 April 2019Most recent
£146,000
+33.9%over 15 years3 September 2003
£109,000
+70.8%over 3 years28 July 2000
£63,825
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3BP: £160,000 (2025–2023).
5 Signal Court Lightfoot Street Hoole Chester
Sold Feb 2025
8 Signal Court Lightfoot Street Hoole Chester
Sold Mar 2024
11 Signal Court Lightfoot Street Hoole Chester
Sold Jan 2024
20 Signal Court Lightfoot Street Hoole Chester
Sold Jun 2023
25 Signal Court Lightfoot Street Hoole Chester
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
CH2 3PB
Closest school
0.1 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.