Get started21 Signal Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3BP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 95 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (38–95 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Held since July 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 141.8% above the 2000 sale of £78,162. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 55.8% below the postcode norm.
21 Signal Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£78,162
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 21 Signal Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£823
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Werburghs School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2000Most recent
£78,162
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3BP: £160,000 (2025–2023).
5 Signal Court Lightfoot Street Hoole Chester
Sold Feb 2025
8 Signal Court Lightfoot Street Hoole Chester
Sold Mar 2024
11 Signal Court Lightfoot Street Hoole Chester
Sold Jan 2024
20 Signal Court Lightfoot Street Hoole Chester
Sold Jun 2023
25 Signal Court Lightfoot Street Hoole Chester
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
CH2 3PB
Closest school
0.1 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB