Get started5 Signal Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3BP). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 59 m² this is the 12th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £183,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
5 Signal Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5 Signal Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 25 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 25 years.
5 Signal Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,102
Street avg £2,045
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Werburghs School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2025Most recent
£183,000
+23.6%over 4 years25 August 2020
£148,000
+10.0%over 6 years11 November 2013
£134,500
+1.9%over 3 years16 August 2010
£132,000
+1.5%over 4 years20 January 2006
£130,000
+18.2%over 3 years7 August 2002
£110,000
+52.8%over 2 years23 September 1999
£71,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3BP: £155,500 (2024–2022).
8 Signal Court Lightfoot Street Hoole Chester
Sold Mar 2024
11 Signal Court Lightfoot Street Hoole Chester
Sold Jan 2024
20 Signal Court Lightfoot Street Hoole Chester
Sold Jun 2023
25 Signal Court Lightfoot Street Hoole Chester
Sold Jan 2023
12 Signal Court Lightfoot Street Hoole Chester
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
CH2 3PB
Closest school
0.1 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.