Get started11 Signal Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3BP). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 59 m² this is the 12th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Signal Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 11 Signal Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,712
Street avg £2,060
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Werburghs School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

26 January 2024Most recent
£160,000
+20.3%over 7 years17 November 2016
£133,000
-9.8%over 8 years20 June 2008
£147,500
+31.1%over 4 years17 October 2003
£112,500
+64.5%over 3 years28 July 2000
£68,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3BP: £155,500 (2025–2022).
5 Signal Court Lightfoot Street Hoole Chester
Sold Feb 2025
8 Signal Court Lightfoot Street Hoole Chester
Sold Mar 2024
20 Signal Court Lightfoot Street Hoole Chester
Sold Jun 2023
25 Signal Court Lightfoot Street Hoole Chester
Sold Jan 2023
12 Signal Court Lightfoot Street Hoole Chester
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
CH2 3PB
Closest school
0.1 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.