Get started45b is a four-bedroom detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1JH). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 71). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2023 for £525,000.
45b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 45b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,804
Street avg £2,532
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill View School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

24 November 2023Most recent
£525,000
+44.4%over 3 years1 October 2020
£363,500
+25.3%over 12 years30 November 2007
£290,000
+158.9%over 10 years24 March 1997
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1JH: £495,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CH2 1PB
Closest school
0.2 km
Mill View Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.