Get started6 Grangeside is a four-bedroom detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (146 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £722,000 is 41.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 34.4% below the postcode norm. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
6 Grangeside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2025
6 Grangeside valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£722,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£510,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 6 Grangeside stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 144 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Demage Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

9 June 2016Most recent
£510,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1DL: £315,000 (2022–1995).
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
CH2 1JT
Closest school
0.2 km
Upton Heath CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB