Get started28 Upton Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2099 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £846,000 is 14.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015). 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
28 Upton Park sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2025
Planning history at 28 Upton Park is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
1x oak tree - trim back by up to 50%
28 Upton Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£846,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 6 years.
£737,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 6 years.
28 Upton Park is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,779
Street avg £3,478
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Trim Oak tree by about a third of its current size i.e. remove circa 33% of the tree in all places
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 July 2015Most recent
£737,000
+26.0%over 6 years12 June 2009
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1DG: £645,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CH2 1QR
Closest school
0.3 km
Mill View Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB