Get started83 Upton Drive is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 9 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £400,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 83 Upton Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 26 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 83 Upton Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,509
Street avg £2,487
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

31 October 2022Most recent
£400,000
+29.0%over 3 years8 November 2018
£310,000
+545.8%over 21 years14 January 1997
£48,000
-4.0%14 January 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1BY: £260,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CH2 1QR
Closest school
0.8 km
Mill View Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.