Get started33 Upton Drive is a four-bedroom property in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1BY). It has council tax band C.
It hasn't traded since March 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 33 Upton Drive.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£232,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 12 years.
23 March 2007Most recent
£232,000
+256.9%over 8 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

9 April 1998
£65,000
+10.2%over 3 years30 March 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1BY: £275,000 (2022–2019).
CH2 1HQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Mill View Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.