Get started98 Upton Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 19.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £236,000 in December 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 11 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 11 years.
98 Upton Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,105
Street avg £2,487
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2020Most recent
£236,000
+59.5%over 11 years31 July 2009
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1BX: £262,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CH2 1JR
Closest school
0.8 km
Mill View Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB