Get started104 Upton Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 14.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 104 Upton Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,247
Street avg £2,479
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beechway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

25 January 2022Most recent
£250,000
+45.3%over 14 years9 November 2007
£172,000
+1.2%18 June 2007
£170,000
+81.8%over 5 years19 December 2001
£93,500
+21.4%over 2 years10 December 1999
£77,000
+20.3%over 2 years30 June 1997
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1BX: £262,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CH2 1JR
Closest school
0.8 km
Mill View Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.