Get started8 Upton Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 47.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £253,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
8 Upton Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,691
Street avg £2,545
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

5 June 2020Most recent
£253,000
+118.1%over 18 years21 May 2002
£116,000
+136.7%over 1 year5 February 2001
£49,000
-38.9%over 1 year1 June 1999
£80,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1BU: £305,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH2 1AJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Mill View Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.