Get started10 Upton Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1BU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 933 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 86.7% above the 2011 sale of £150,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Last sold in August 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
10 Upton Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2020
10 Upton Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension
10 Upton Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 10 Upton Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,731
Street avg £2,593
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

15 August 2011Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1BU: £305,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CH2 1JR
Closest school
0.7 km
Mill View Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB