Get started95 Liverpool Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Upton, Chester, Chester (CH2 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £470,000. At 142 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 9 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
95 Liverpool Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 95 Liverpool Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
Latest sale on 95 Liverpool Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 27 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 27 years.
95 Liverpool Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,310
Street avg £2,487
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Frog — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2025Most recent
£470,000
+9.3%over 3 years7 May 2021
£430,000
+100.0%over 7 years17 April 2014
£215,000
+283.9%over 16 years19 December 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1BB: £375,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CH2 1PB
Closest school
0.6 km
Upton Heath CofE Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.