Get started4 Kinnington Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Backford, Chester, Chester (CH1 6PB). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 40.3% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 135% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
4 Kinnington Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2021
Extension: Rear of property
Rear Conservatory Extension
4 Kinnington Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 10 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 4 Kinnington Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,376
Street avg £2,143
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Backford Cross Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

27 June 2007Most recent
£226,000
+143.1%over 10 years21 March 1997
£92,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6PB: £285,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH1 6NQ
Closest school
1.1 km
Woodlands Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB