Get started10 Kinnington Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Backford, Chester, Chester (CH1 6PB). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 40.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 155.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Kinnington Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2019
Council records include a two-storey front extension at 10 Kinnington Way.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Two Storey Front Extension to Include First Floor Dormer Window
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Kinnington Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,522
Street avg £2,126
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Backford Cross Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

4 April 2017Most recent
£285,000
+17.8%over 7 years11 September 2009
£242,000
+3.0%over 4 years11 February 2005
£235,000
+147.4%over 6 years26 June 1998
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6PB: £267,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH1 6PS
Closest school
1.1 km
Woodlands Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.