Get startedThe Walled Garden is a detached house in Mollington, Chester, Chester (CH1 6LD). It has a recorded floor area of 226 m² (around 2433 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 226 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £750,000 in July 2024.
The Walled Garden's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Walled Garden valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£761,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, The Walled Garden runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,319
Street avg £2,847
Floor Area
226 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Well Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

17 July 2024Most recent
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6LD: £399,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB