Get started9 Well Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Mollington, Chester, Chester (CH1 6LD). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2023 for £399,000.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 9 Well Lane.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
9 Well Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£399,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 9 Well Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,978
Street avg £2,863
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Well Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

19 May 2023Most recent
£399,000
+280.0%over 26 years27 February 1997
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6LD: £750,000 (2024–2022).
The Spinney Well Lane Mollington Chester
Sold Aug 2024
The Walled Garden Well Lane Mollington Chester
Sold Jul 2024
The Willows Well Lane Mollington Chester
Sold Aug 2022
Eden House Well Lane Mollington Chester
Sold Aug 2022
Torrant Well Lane Mollington Chester
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
CH1 6PS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB