Get started1 Backford Hall is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Backford, Chester, Chester (CH1 6QR). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft). At 188 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across 1 Backford Hall (136–188 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 3 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band.
At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £595,000.
1 Backford Hall's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£595,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Backford Hall lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,165
Street avg £2,902
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 119 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

24 January 2020Most recent
£595,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6QR: £300,000 (2025–2020).
3 Backford Hall Blencowe Close Backford Chester
Sold Mar 2025
19 Backford Hall Blencowe Close Backford Chester
Sold Jun 2024
17 Backford Hall Blencowe Close Backford Chester
Sold Nov 2022
8 Blencowe Close Backford Chester
Sold Sept 2021
9 Backford Hall Blencowe Close Backford Chester
Sold Sept 2020
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
CH1 6NE
Closest school
1.5 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB