Get startedTorrant is a semi-detached house in Mollington, Chester, Chester (CH1 6LD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
At 91 m² it sits well below the postcode median (148 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 is 18.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £282,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£282,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Torrant runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,104
Street avg £2,857
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Well Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2022Most recent
£282,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6LD: £750,000 (2024–2022).
The Spinney Well Lane Mollington Chester
Sold Aug 2024
The Walled Garden Well Lane Mollington Chester
Sold Jul 2024
9 Well Lane Mollington Chester
Sold May 2023
The Willows Well Lane Mollington Chester
Sold Aug 2022
Eden House Well Lane Mollington Chester
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
CH1 6PA
Closest school
0.3 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB