Get startedNorth Lodge is a detached house in Mollington, Chester, Chester (CH1 6LD). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,170,000 is 21.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 122.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 179 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (144 m² median across 26 EPCs).
North Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2021
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at North Lodge.
T1 - Horse Chestnut - crown clean and crown reduce by approx 10-15%. T2 - Yew - removal of lower limb over drive and crown reduce by up to 1 metreG1 - reduce by approx 1.5 metres
North Lodge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 15 years.
£960,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 15 years.
North Lodge outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,363
Street avg £2,754
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Well Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Paint finish to garage/store (amendment to planning permission 03/00807/FUL)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 July 2017Most recent
£960,000
+11.0%over 5 years9 December 2011
£865,000
+3.6%over 5 years22 November 2006
£835,000
+54.1%over 4 years13 August 2002
£542,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6LD: £750,000 (2024–2022).
The Spinney Well Lane Mollington Chester
Sold Aug 2024
The Walled Garden Well Lane Mollington Chester
Sold Jul 2024
9 Well Lane Mollington Chester
Sold May 2023
The Willows Well Lane Mollington Chester
Sold Aug 2022
Eden House Well Lane Mollington Chester
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.