Get startedAshbourne House is a detached house in Mollington, Chester, Chester (CH1 6LD). It has a recorded floor area of 287 m² (around 3089 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2022) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in September 2020 the rating was F, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 287 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £823,000 is 41.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 21.1% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £580,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Ashbourne House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£823,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£580,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Ashbourne House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,021
Street avg £2,906
Floor Area
287 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Well Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Solar PV panels (20 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2021Most recent
£580,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6LD: £750,000 (2024–2022).
The Spinney Well Lane Mollington Chester
Sold Aug 2024
The Walled Garden Well Lane Mollington Chester
Sold Jul 2024
9 Well Lane Mollington Chester
Sold May 2023
The Willows Well Lane Mollington Chester
Sold Aug 2022
Eden House Well Lane Mollington Chester
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB