Get started8 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 3JD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 12.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £167,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2026
8 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 19 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 8 Church Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,175
Street avg £2,128
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hoole Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

22 September 2023Most recent
£167,500
+15.5%over 6 years29 August 2017
£145,000
+7.4%over 10 years22 February 2007
£134,950
+22.7%over 2 years30 April 2004
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 3JD: £185,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH1 3DD
Closest school
0.7 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.