Get started1 Ormonde Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 3DD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 15.4% above the 2020 sale price. At 79 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 9 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £162,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 7 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 7 years.
1 Ormonde Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,051
Street avg £2,407
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crewe Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2020Most recent
£162,000
+62.0%over 7 years20 August 2013
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 3DD: £170,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH1 3BX
Closest school
0.6 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB