Get started1 Chesham Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 50.8% above the 2016 sale of £122,000. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Chesham Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 17 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 67 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crewe Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2016Most recent
£122,000
+130.2%over 16 years12 February 1999
£53,000
+112.0%2 October 1998
£25,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in CH1 3DB: £109,500 (2017–2009).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
CH1 3BX
Closest school
0.6 km
The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB