Get started2 Ormonde Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 3DD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 12.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £174,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Dec 2024
Price for 2 Ormonde Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 24 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 24 years.
2 Ormonde Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,636
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crewe Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

17 February 2022Most recent
£174,000
+28.9%over 5 years15 June 2016
£135,000
+175.5%over 16 years24 September 1999
£49,000
+71.9%over 1 year24 April 1998
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 3DD: £165,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH1 3DD
Closest school
0.6 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.