Get started3 Ormonde Street is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 3DD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 12.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold September 2020 for £177,000.
Latest sale on 3 Ormonde Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.3% per year over 3 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 18.3% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Ormonde Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,241
Street avg £2,386
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crewe Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2020Most recent
£177,000
+18.0%over 2 years10 January 2018
£150,000
+50.0%over 9 months17 April 2017
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 3DD: £165,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH1 3DD
Closest school
0.6 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.