Get started25 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 3JD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £202,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 25 Church Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 25 Church Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,206
Street avg £2,060
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hoole Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2023Most recent
£202,000
+32.9%over 3 years29 November 2019
£152,000
+26.7%over 6 years31 January 2013
£120,000
-4.0%over 6 years19 May 2006
£125,000
+133.6%over 6 years24 September 1999
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 3JD: £167,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH1 3DD
Closest school
0.7 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.