Get started12 Church Street is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 3JD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £200,000 in January 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 12 Church Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
12 Church Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,107
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hoole Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2024Most recent
£200,000
+17.6%over 3 years23 July 2020
£170,000
+25.9%over 7 years9 November 2012
£135,000
-3.6%over 6 years31 May 2006
£140,000
+83.0%over 3 years11 October 2002
£76,500
+64.5%over 5 years26 August 1997
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 3JD: £167,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH1 3AG
Closest school
0.7 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.