Get started7 Church Street is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 3JD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £185,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 7 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,761
Street avg £2,089
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hoole Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2025Most recent
£185,000
+48.0%over 11 years27 January 2014
£125,000
+20.8%over 1 year4 January 2013
£103,500
+72.5%over 9 years24 February 2003
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 3JD: £167,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH1 3DD
Closest school
0.7 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.