Get started5 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 3JD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 29.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
5 Church Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,450
Street avg £2,110
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hoole Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2015Most recent
£147,000
+11.4%over 6 years29 October 2008
£131,950
+38.9%23 June 2008
£95,000
+94.1%over 10 years12 December 1997
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 3JD: £185,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH1 3DD
Closest school
0.7 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.