Get started14 Church Street is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 3JD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 20.5% above the 2019 sale price. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £146,000 in June 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 16 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 14 Church Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,872
Street avg £2,148
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hoole Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2019Most recent
£146,000
+74.9%over 16 years16 April 2003
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 3JD: £185,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH1 3DB
Closest school
0.7 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB