Get started13 Church Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 3JD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 15.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Church Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 13 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,107
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hoole Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

1 March 2022Most recent
£165,000
+32.0%over 14 years9 March 2007
£125,000
+119.3%over 6 years30 June 2000
£57,000
+35.7%over 2 years16 June 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 3JD: £185,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH1 3DD
Closest school
0.7 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.