Get started20 Black Diamond Park is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 3ET). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the 7th smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 6–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold October 2024 for £129,650. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Black Diamond Park's carbon output is low for the local stock.
20 Black Diamond Park has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 16 years.
£129,650
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 20 Black Diamond Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,401
Street avg £2,757
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hoole Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2024Most recent
£129,650
+12.3%over 5 years14 December 2018
£115,500
+1.1%over 3 years22 December 2014
£114,216
+24.7%over 4 years30 July 2010
£91,600
+22.6%over 1 year16 January 2009
£74,695
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 3ET: £155,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
CH1 3JD
Closest school
0.7 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.