Get started24 Black Diamond Park is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 3ET). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 55 m² this is the 34th smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 6–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £128,600 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Black Diamond Park's carbon output is low for the local stock.
24 Black Diamond Park changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£128,600
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 24 Black Diamond Park lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,338
Street avg £2,759
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hoole Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2025Most recent
£128,600
+6.3%over 1 year17 May 2024
£121,000
+6.5%over 9 years18 July 2014
£113,575
+52.1%over 5 years17 April 2009
£74,695
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 3ET: £159,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
CH1 3JD
Closest school
0.7 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.