Get started8 Fenners Lawn is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cambridge (CB1 2EH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 73 m² this is the 6th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 16 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Cambridge HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £534,000 is 10.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£617/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £485,000.
8 Fenners Lawn valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 16 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Fenners Lawn lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,644
Street avg £5,877
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Cambridge Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2019Most recent
£485,000
+27.6%over 5 years6 December 2013
£380,000
+50.2%over 10 years31 March 2003
£253,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CB1 2EH: £555,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CB1 2EP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Alban's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.