Get started23 Fenners Lawn is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cambridge (CB1 2EH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. At 78 m² this is the 12th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Cambridge HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£679/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £570,000.
23 Fenners Lawn has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 23 Fenners Lawn runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,308
Street avg £5,830
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Cambridge Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

31 May 2024Most recent
£570,000
+90.0%over 17 years26 April 2007
£300,000
+20.0%over 4 years14 June 2002
£250,000
+185.7%over 5 years2 August 1996
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CB1 2EH: £525,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CB1 2EH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Alban's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.