Get startedBasement Flat is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 4PL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 734 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£841/sq ft) was about 195.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £618,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Basement Flat's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Dec 2021
Basement Flat has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Application to aapprove details in relation to condition 2 (Vaults and load bearing walls ) of permission 17/05217/F Alterations and restoration of the basement flat to include; - Alteration to the use of the rear dilapidated basement vaults to use of existing dwelling, with new openings
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£575,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 6 years.
£618,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 6 years.
Basement Flat outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,057
Street avg £4,748
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Application to aprove details in relation to condition 2(Vaults and Load bearing walls) of permission 17/05218/LA Alteration and restoration of the basement flat to include; - Alteration to the use of the rear dilapidated basement vaults to home office, utility room and wc; - Removal of modern partition walls in lounge and master bedroom; - Formation of new kitchen to undercroft; and - Installation of small timber window in rear vault 1 existingopening and new internal door opening to vault 2.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 October 2022Most recent
£618,000
+42.1%over 5 years21 October 2016
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4PL: £390,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BS8 4JY
Closest school
0.2 km
Hotwells Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.