Get started3 Salisbury Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9UD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 sits 103.3% above the 2014 sale of £153,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (November 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
3 Salisbury Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 13 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 3 Salisbury Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,040
Street avg £2,421
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2014Most recent
£153,000
+38.5%over 9 years19 August 2005
£110,500
+30.0%over 3 years19 July 2002
£85,000
+10.4%5 April 2002
£77,000
+67.4%over 8 months27 July 2001
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9UD: £330,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.1 km
E-Act Barton Hill Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.