Get started6 Compton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 9RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 161.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 6 Compton Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 23 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Compton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 71 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Granville Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2023Most recent
£330,000
+41.9%over 4 years25 May 2018
£232,500
+66.7%over 11 years18 May 2007
£139,500
+19.2%over 2 years19 August 2004
£117,000
+37.7%over 2 years31 May 2002
£84,950
+80.7%over 2 years1 November 1999
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9RZ: £150,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Barton Hill Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.