Get started6 Oxford Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 19% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 175.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £295,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2024
Price for 6 Oxford Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2004 starting point.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 6 Oxford Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,882
Street avg £1,922
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Orchard Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

19 June 2023Most recent
£295,000
+71.0%over 8 years8 August 2014
£172,500
+8.5%over 7 years1 June 2007
£159,000
+52.9%over 10 months14 August 2006
£104,000
+42.5%over 2 years31 March 2004
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QQ: £255,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.2 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.