Get started3 Stuart Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 154.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £367,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 95 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2023
Latest sale on 3 Stuart Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 20 years.
£367,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 20 years.
3 Stuart Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,863
Street avg £2,908
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Orchard Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

3 February 2023Most recent
£367,000
+34.4%over 3 years29 March 2019
£273,000
+76.1%over 5 years14 January 2014
£155,000
+14.8%over 7 years30 November 2006
£134,995
+138.9%over 3 years26 May 2003
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QG: £332,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.