Get started13 Stuart Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 19% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 151.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Price for 13 Stuart Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 21 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 21 years.
13 Stuart Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,110
Street avg £2,896
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Orchard Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2021Most recent
£300,000
+146.4%over 11 years30 April 2010
£121,750
+21.8%over 6 years29 August 2003
£100,000
+62.6%over 3 years28 July 2000
£61,500
+66.2%30 June 2000
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QG: £332,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.