Get started97 Hayward Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9PY). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1157 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 sits 130.3% above the 2007 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
97 Hayward Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2020
Price for 97 Hayward Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.5% per year over 10 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 19.5% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 97 Hayward Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,534
Street avg £2,531
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heber Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

13 September 2007Most recent
£165,000
+32.0%over 2 years19 August 2005
£125,000
+303.2%over 8 years7 July 1997
£31,000
+17.0%11 June 1997
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9PY: £335,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS5 9QE
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.